Money flexibility out-of tomatoes are 0

133. twenty five, it means tomatoes is: (a) Second-rate products. (b) Luxury merchandise. (c) Regular goods. (d) Are unable to state. Answer: (c) Typical merchandise.

There can be a romance between price of an item as well as the need for its subservient products (anything left an identical)

134. 6. So what does that it mean: (a) Personal university degree is a luxurious. (b) Individual college studies is a necessity. (c) Personal school knowledge try a smaller sized item. (d) We would like to have more individual universities. Answer: (a) Personal college or university training was a luxurious.

Guess the cash elasticity out-of studies independently university for the India is 1

135. Suppose carrots has (-).0.4 while the earnings elasticity. We can state regarding the investigation since: (a) Potatoes are second-rate products. (b) Potatoes is actually premium services and products. (c) Carrots are necessities. (d) There is certainly a desire to boost the income away from users very that they can purchase potatoes. Answer: (a) Carrots is actually second-rate goods.

136. In the event the money flexibility is below you to definitely, it shows that items is actually possibly seemingly the very least important in the fresh sight away from user or it’s an effective ________. (a) Lower (b) Luxury (c) Need (d) Not one of these Answer: (c) Necessity

137. The income elasticity out of demand out-of product “Buttons” are ________. (a) More than one (b) Lest than one (c) No (d) You to definitely Answer: (c) No

138. ‘Bajra’ are a smaller sized commod¬ity from the eyes of your house. Their income suppleness regarding demand is ________. (a) More step one (b) Comparable to step 1 (c) Less than step 1, but more than 0 (d) Negative Answer: (d) Negative

139. Cross elasticity regarding consult refers to the degrees of commodity and that would be demanded in reaction to help you ________, keeping whatever else left an equivalent. (a) Earnings from user (b) Cost of exact same commodity (c) Cost of Relevant commodity (d) Both (b) L(C) Answer: (c) Cost of Related commodity

140. In the event of replace merchandise, the latest cross request curve hills ________. (a) Right up (b) Downward (c) Circular (d) Parabolic Respond to: (a) Right up

143. The latest mix suppleness ranging from Dough and you may Dvds is actually: (a) Positive. (b) Bad. (c) Zero. (d) That. Answer: (c) No.

144. New get across elasticity ranging from pcs and you can software’s is actually: (a) Self-confident. (b) Negative. (c) no. (d) One to. Answer: (b) Bad.

145. If two products are best substitutes each almost every other, the latest mix suppleness among them is ________. (a) You to definitely (b) Multiple (c) Below one to (d) Infinite Address: (d) Unlimited

145A. In the event the numerical property value get across flexibility anywhere between a couple escort services in Detroit services and products is high, it indicates: (a) Items are fantastic comple-ments which should be made use of along with her. (b) The products are fantastic alternatives and can be used effortlessly rather than each other. (c) There clearly was a top degree of substi-tutability between the two items. (d) The products is actually basic so there-fore can’t be regarded as alternatives. Answer: (c) There can be a premier degree of substi-tutability among them products.

146. In the event your products are substituted (such as for example tea and java), brand new cross elasticity between them is actually ________. (a) Self-confident (b) Bad (c) No (d) Infinity Respond to: (a) Positive

146A. In the event your number necessary out-of mutton expands from the 5% if the price of chicken develops of the 20%, the mix¬rate elasticity away from request anywhere between lamb and you can poultry is actually: (a) – 0.twenty five (b) 0.twenty five (c) – cuatro (d) 4 Answer: (b) 0.25

147. In case of Subservient Products, an increase in the cost of that causes a trip in the wide variety required of your own almost every other. The fresh mix suppleness out of request anywhere between such would-be ________. (a) Positive (b) Bad (c) No (d) Infinity Respond to: (b) Bad

Leave a Comment